新加坡六合彩开奖

Privacy policy and Cookies policy

Privacy policy and Cookies policy

新加坡六合彩开奖 Privacy Policy

Last update: 20/04/2023
 

CONTENTS

  1. Who we are
  2. Data protection
  3. Types of personal data we collect
  4. Where does this information come from?
  5. How we use your data
  6. How the law applies to 新加坡六合彩开奖鈥檚 use of personal information
  7. Rehoming
  8. Volunteering
  9. Visiting one of the 新加坡六合彩开奖 sites
  10. Event participation
  11. Marketing and Fundraising
  12. Financial transactions
  13. Analysing and profiling
  14. Filming and photography
  15. Data retention and archive
  16. Data storage
  17. Data sharing
  18. Your data protection rights
  19. Notification of changes to this privacy policy
  20. What to do if you are not happy
  21. Contact us
  22. Cookie Policy   
     

1. WHO WE ARE

新加坡六合彩开奖 is here for every dog and cat and has been since 1860. We believe that every dog and cat should live in a home where they are treated with love, care and respect.

新加坡六合彩开奖 (operating as 新加坡六合彩开奖) is a company registered in England and Wales (company no. 278802) and a charity registered in England and Wales (charity no. 206394) whose registered office is at 4 新加坡六合彩开奖 Park Road, London, SW8 4AA (鈥溞录悠铝喜士扁). Please note that our trading company (新加坡六合彩开奖 Dogs Home Limited) (company no. 3472633) is wholly owned and controlled by our charity and any information we collect may be used by both entities.   
 

2. DATA PROTECTION

Our commitment to care does not stop at our animals. We care about your personal data and ensuring that you are informed about how we use it. 新加坡六合彩开奖 promises to protect your data, and to manage any information you share with us in line with data protection laws.

新加坡六合彩开奖 processes your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements set out in the following Data Protection legislation:

  • Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA2018)
  • UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR)
  • Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR)

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why 新加坡六合彩开奖 (including both the charity and the trading company) will collect and use your personal data in line with the above legislation, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

Please read this policy carefully, along with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in this policy, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

If you have any questions about how 新加坡六合彩开奖 processes your information, please get touch using the details in the 鈥Contact us鈥 section below.   
 

3. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Depending on your interaction with 新加坡六合彩开奖, we will collect the following types of information about you:

  • Your contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number and email address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your financial information, such as bank account details
  • Your Gift Aid declaration
  • Your professional information, such as job title
  • A record of our communications with you
  • Your communication preferences
  • Your giving history
  • Your interests, and reasons for your support
  • Information collected as part of our rehoming service, such as details relating to your personal circumstances and the type of animal you are looking for
  • Information collected as part of the gifting process, such as information about why you may be looking to give up your dog or cat where appropriate, and information specifically about your dog or cat, such as their behaviour, medical conditions and treatments
  • Your next of kin details, such as when you are participating in a Challenge Event
  • Photography and videography, such as images at events, case studies and other marketing materials
  • Sensitive information (see below)   
     

Sensitive information

Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as sensitive, otherwise known as 鈥楽pecial Category Data鈥, and include health information, race and religious beliefs. Criminal conviction data are also considered sensitive under data protection law. 新加坡六合彩开奖 does not often process this information, but will occasionally collect it, for example in the following situations:

  • In connection with our rehoming services, to ensure the right animal is rehomed with you;
  • If you have gifted an animal to us for health reasons;
  • Where you volunteer or apply for a job with us;
  • When you share health/medical data with us relevant to support your participation in, or volunteering at, an event; or
  • When attending a 新加坡六合彩开奖 Academy programme.

We may also collect 鈥榩rison鈥 data if applicable, such as where an animal is gifted to us due to their owner going to prison.

In all cases, we will ensure that we have a valid legal basis for processing this information, see the 鈥How the law applies to 新加坡六合彩开奖鈥檚 use of personal information鈥 section for more details.   
 

4. WHERE DOES THIS INFORMATION COME FROM?

Most personal data we process is given to us directly by our supporters, customers, volunteers and representatives from other rescue and rehoming organisations we work with in the course of their interactions with us. We may also receive your personal information when you donate to 新加坡六合彩开奖 through third-party services such as Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving.

We also use external lead-generation organisations to provide us with the contact details of people who have either expressed an interest in 新加坡六合彩开奖, and agreed to receive communications from us, or who have given their permission for their information to be shared with charities for postal marketing purposes (see the 鈥Marketing and Fundraising鈥 section below for more details). In addition, we also conduct research using third party sources, as set out in the 鈥Analysing and profiling鈥 section below.

In some situations, we update our supporters鈥, customers鈥 and volunteers鈥 personal information using information from public registers or other agencies. For example, we do this to check we have a valid and deliverable postal address for you, or to check if you are on Telephone Preference Service (TPS) or Fundraising Preference Service (FPS).

We may also receive personal data from third parties as part of our operations and clinic services, including where we need to investigate the ownership of an animal, or owners details as part of an animal鈥檚 private vet medical histories. We also work closely with other dog and cat charities, and personal data may be shared if we are working on treating an animal that came from them.   
 

5. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

In simple terms, your personal data is used to help us effectively deliver our charitable services or to help us raise funds for those charitable services.

We have summarised below the different reasons why we do this (these are often referred to as 鈥榩urposes鈥). How we use your data for these purposes will depend on the nature of our relationship with you.

CATEGORY EXAMPLES OF PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, STORE AND PROCESS YOUR DATA
Rehoming dogs and cats If you have registered to rehome a dog or cat from us we will use the information you provide us to assess your suitability for rehoming, including conducting home visits where appropriate, and to help us find the right animal for you.   
To provide you with aftercare services once you have rehomed an animal from us, including registering new owners鈥 details with microchip databases.   
To communicate with you regarding our wider work and how you might support 新加坡六合彩开奖 in other ways.
Taking in dogs and cats If you have contacted us to gift us your dog or cat for adoption, we will use the information you provide us to establish how we can best look after your dog or cat while it is in our care.   
To assess how we might safely and permanently rehome your dog or cat.    
To enable us to meet the relevant legal requirements where they apply to dogs or cats brought into our care.
Reporting lost or found dogs and cats To register details of a lost or found dog or cat for the purposes of reuniting owners with their pet.
Treating dogs and cats, including in our Clinic and with Hydrotherapy Your private vet鈥檚 medical history will help our Veterinary Surgeons and Hydrotherapy Team assess your dog鈥檚 and cat鈥檚 medical health needs.
Advising on animal behaviours and providing training To register details of advice we have given to animal owners to permit them to remain with their current owners.    
We also offer online training classes to support animal owners.
Short-term boarding Although 新加坡六合彩开奖 does not offer short-term boarding there may be a small number of cases where this might be offered in exceptional circumstances. If this is the case, we will need to communicate with you regarding the care of your animal and to establish how we can best look after your dog or cat whilst it is in our care.
Volunteering To enable us to recruit volunteers and foster carers.    
To support and train volunteers and ensure their safety.    
To enable us to communicate with volunteers regarding their volunteering work, the wider work of 新加坡六合彩开奖 and how they might support in other ways.
Marketing and Fundraising To efficiently raise the fundraising income to allow us to be here for every dog and cat.    
To send you marketing including behind the scenes news, updates about our animals, general information about rehoming, volunteering and various ways you can support 新加坡六合彩开奖, including fundraising, events and campaigning.    
To contact you about your requested free gift or your regular donations, made either by SMS regular gift or direct debit.    
To process your donation and send you a thank you letter.    
To manage events and fundraising activities.    
To ensure that as many supporters as possible maximise the value of their donations through Gift Aid, and to recover that Gift Aid where appropriate.
Sponsorship To process your donation and send you confirmation.    
For the recovery of Gift Aid (where you have completed a Gift Aid declaration).    
Where Sponsorship is a gift, to deliver their welcome pack and to tell the gift recipient who their gift is from.
Raffles and Lotteries To process your payment and to enter you into the draw.    
To confirm your entry into the draw via email if you entered online.    
To verify age and to contact you if we cannot verify that you are over 18 and able to enter the draw.    
To maintain a record of any self-exclusion requests from gambling activity.
Legacies If you have got in touch with us about leaving us a legacy, we will manage and administrate your legacy pledge.
Events To process registration fees and administer events, and to communicate with you about the event and, if applicable, the fundraising you agreed to take part in. This includes Visitor Tours at 新加坡六合彩开奖 London site.    
To collect and store images and videography with the purposes to promote future fundraising events.    
To obtain relevant information on health or medical conditions, to support the safe participation of event participants and volunteers.
Media & PR Contacting you about press enquiries and case studies to help promote our work.
Analysis, targeting and segmentation - To better understand our supporters, customers and volunteers, and allow us to serve you optimised, tailored messages and marketing through segmentation, to find new supporters, and to ensure that we are providing the best possible service. 
- To use public sources to add to our analysis.
- To better understand how our online services, like our website, are being used so we can improve our services. More information is available in our Cookie Policy.
Retail trading and online purchases To fulfil orders for goods and services.
Enquiries and Complaints To enable us to record, consider and reply to enquiries and complaints from members of the public received a variety of ways, including via social media or our website 鈥榗hatbot鈥 feature.
Research To conduct supporter and customer satisfaction surveys and other research to help design and improve our products, services and communications.    
To carry out research in relation to our supporters and services, including desk research to help identify potential high value supporters.
Photograph / videography To archive and store images and videos for historical interest and to use for event promotion.
Grants and Academy To manage our Grants and Academy offering, supporting other animal welfare organisations and providing training, guidance and support.    
To manage and provide training for members of the public.
Health and Safety of staff, volunteers and visitors across our sites To ensure your health and safety when visiting one of our sites, including keeping first aid records, a record of arrivals and departures, and the use of CCTV across all sites.    
To participate in the NHS Test and Trace service to help combat coronavirus, which involves sharing you name and contact details where necessary.
Archiving To collect and maintain records of historical interest and significance to 新加坡六合彩开奖 for our archive

For information on how we use your personal data for recruitment purposes, please see our Job Applicant Privacy Policy.

6. HOW THE LAW APPLIES TO BATTERSEA鈥橲 USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Data Protection legislation requires us to make sure that we have a valid ground for processing your data. The law sets out six different grounds for when personal data can be processed (plus additional ones where sensitive data is used) The legal grounds that are most relevant to 新加坡六合彩开奖鈥檚 use of your personal information are:

  • Where you have provided specific Consent
  • Where we have a Legitimate Interest to do so that has been balanced and does not adversely affect your rights;
  • Where we have a Contract in place that cannot be fulfilled without processing your information;
  • Where we have a Legal Obligation to use or disclose information about you; or
  • We believe it is in the Public Interest to, and this interest is supported by law.

The law sets out an additional ground for processing not listed above, that 新加坡六合彩开奖 is not currently using. Any changes or additions to the grounds for processing in the future will be updated above.   
 

Lawful basis

The table below outlines what lawful basis 新加坡六合彩开奖 are relying on for different purposes:

Consent Contract Legal Obligation Legitimate Interest Public Interest
Marketing and fundraising by email, SMS or telephone, including inviting to participate in some surveys and research activities When an animal has been gifted to us Financial and Gift Aid record keeping Processing donations and sending acknowledgements where appropriate Recording and reporting Safeguarding concerns
Third party animal behaviour consultations Rehoming an animal from us Notification to local dog wardens about strays that come into our care Sending marketing and fundraising communications by post  
Processing special category data, such as health information Processing purchases at one of our sites or via our online shop Managing requests made in line with Data Protection Legislation Facilitating the delivery of requested free gifts and sponsorship welcome packs  
Use of case studies in press, media and marketing Attending a face to face or online training programme Undertaking required tasks for our gambling activities, such as age verification and enabling self-exclusion from such activity Handling general enquiries and complaints, and providing requested information to people  
To place non-essential cookies (more information is available in our Cookie Policy) Awarding grants or providing support through 新加坡六合彩开奖 Academy Updating animal microchip details Inviting people to participate in research and insight activities to design and improve our products, services and communications  
Use of photos and film, such as those featuring children, or taken at our challenge events Entering people into our raffle or lottery Establishing legal ownership of animals Conducting desk research to help identify high value supporters  
To collect archival materials for research, educational or commercial purposes Processing direct debit donations Maintaining first aid records Undertaking analysis to improve our services and ensure data quality, including utilising non-essential cookies on our websites  
To join the 新加坡六合彩开奖 Academy Alumni Using our Hydrotherapy Unit   To identify potential new supporters  
To share pet medical histories Working with Executors to process gifts in wills, or if you have asked us to be the Executor of your will   Use photos and film taken at third party and special events  
Outpatients (Other Rescues) Short-term boarding records   Record the name and contact details of visitors to our sites for health and safety purposes  
Outpatients (ex-新加坡六合彩开奖 animals) Managing online accounts   Administration and management of events  
      Recording telephone calls for training and monitoring purposes  
      Use of CCTV at all our sites for security purposes  
      To ensure those who have asked not to be contacted, or could be vulnerable, are not sent any communications.  
      Online lead generation  

Some of these purposes are explored in more detail in the sections below and you can contact us with any questions (see the 鈥Contact us鈥 section below).

Where we are using legitimate interest, we have considered and balanced our legitimate interests against individuals鈥 privacy rights in these scenarios and we do not believe that any adversely affect our supporters鈥 or customers鈥 rights or freedoms. If you would like to find out more or ask us to stop processing your data in these ways, you can do this at any time by contacting us. You can also contact us at any time to withdraw your consent for any activities where we are relying on consent. See the 鈥Your data protection rights鈥 section below for details.   
 

7. REHOMING

When you rehome one of our dogs or cats we ask you to provide us with information about your home, personal circumstances, the type of pet you are looking for, and in some cases health or mobility requirements so that we are better able to match you with an animal that is going to best meet its, and your family鈥檚, needs.

When you bring in an animal that you would like to be rehomed, or that you are reporting as a stray, we will ask for certain information about your animal and you (including the reason or circumstances that led to you needing to rehome your pet, and any information about your pet's behaviour towards yourself and others in the household that will help us with their care or onward rehoming). This information also enables us to comply with the relevant legal requirements when rehoming an animal such as establishing the legal ownership of animals or updating microchip details.

It is also important for us to ensure that we are providing our animals with the best possible care, including making sure they are rehomed appropriately. When you apply to rehome with us, we will use machine learning analytics to assess your application, checking it against our knowledge and experience of rehoming cats and dogs across the country. This helps us to ensure that not only our animals go to the best possible home, but that those who rehome are given the most appropriate animal for their circumstances. While we do use analytical tools for this, we understand that each situation is different, and our dedicated rehoming teams will always be available to discuss your application with you at any stage of the process.   
 

8. VOLUNTEERING

Volunteers provide invaluable support across all aspects of 新加坡六合彩开奖. Where you have provided us with your information to volunteer, we process this in order to recruit volunteers and foster carers (for example, by reviewing volunteering applications), support and train volunteers, and communicate with you generally about the work we do to ensure that you are kept well informed about 新加坡六合彩开奖, your own volunteering and how you can get more involved.

In order to support people who wish to volunteer at our events, we ask that you tell us about any relevant medical conditions so we can better-support your volunteer experience with us if necessary.

As mentioned, in some cases we may collect sensitive data about you so that we can ensure that you are matched with the most appropriate animal (where you are fostering a cat or dog), meet any access, health or dietary needs you may have and to monitor equality and diversity.   
 

9. Visiting one of the 新加坡六合彩开奖 sites

We have three centres across South East England:

  • 新加坡六合彩开奖 London
  • Old Windsor in Berkshire; and
  • Brands Hatch in Kent.

There is more information on visiting our sites on our website here.

You may have cause to visit any of our sites if you are using one of our services, such as rehoming an animal, visiting the clinic as an outpatient, using our Hydrotherapy unit, attending one of our site tours, or are visiting a member of staff. In most cases visits should be pre-arranged, and all visitors name, contact details, and arrival and departure times are recorded by 新加坡六合彩开奖 for Health and Safety purposes, as well as other information that may be important depending on the nature of your visit. We also have CCTV in place across all sites for security purposes.   
 

10. EVENT PARTICIPATION

When you register to attend or participate in one of our events, we will ask you to provide any relevant medical/health information that will allow us to support you in your participation. This is to ensure your safety and enjoyment of the event. We will also ask you in some cases to provide contact details of a relative or friend in the event of an emergency.   
 

11. MARKETING AND FUNDRAISING

新加坡六合彩开奖鈥檚 marketing activity helps us to find more animals permanent and loving homes, and to raise the income we need to enable us to do this. Our marketing activity also helps us to provide support to animals beyond our gates, such as through our Academy or with our campaigning activity.

新加坡六合彩开奖 seeks your consent to send you marketing via email, phone or text message (SMS). If you choose to hear from us in these ways, you will receive news, updates about our animals, invitations to take part in research, and general information about rehoming, volunteering and various ways you can support 新加坡六合彩开奖, including fundraising, events and campaigning. Examples include a monthly update email, invitations to events, and telephone calls to existing supporters about their regular gifts. We will refresh this consent no later than three years from when you provide it.

新加坡六合彩开奖 rely on legitimate interests to send you marketing and fundraising communications by post, if you have provided a postal address or have given your permission for your address to be shared with us by a third party, such as a mail catalogue provider or online survey provider. Unless you tell us not to, we will contact you by post with communications we believe you will be interested in. If you would like to opt out of these communications, you can do so at any time by contacting us, see the 鈥Contact us鈥 section below for details. We also rely on legitimate interest to telephone you if you have signed up to donate regularly through your mobile phone bill, or have requested a free gift from us, to ask you for your postal address, as well as update you on our work, and to ask you to consider supporting our work financially or increasing your current gift.

When you purchase a Sponsorship as a gift, we rely on legitimate interest to deliver a Sponsorship welcome pack to the gift recipient. No further communications will be sent to this address from 新加坡六合彩开奖 unless a person at that address contacts us to tell us otherwise. In the welcome pack, we will tell the gift recipient your name as the gift purchaser.

When you register to attend or take part in one of our fundraising or challenge events we will use your information to process the registration fees (if any), administer your participation in the event and provide you with information about the event and fundraising you agreed to take part in.

We will never rent, swap or sell your details for marketing purposes.   
 

12. FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS

If you donate to us, or buy something from us, we will process your debit or credit card details. We will also pass your card details securely to our payment-processing partner as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standards and do not store the details on our website or databases.

If you have kindly added Gift Aid to your donation to 新加坡六合彩开奖 we must record the fact that you are a UK taxpayer and we have to maintain a record of the amount of Gift Aid we have claimed.

When you purchase an item from one of our centres or our online shop, we will collect certain information from you including your name, address, phone number, email address and payment details, so that we can process and send you your item or contact you if we have any queries regarding your purchase.   
 

13. ANALYSING AND PROFILING

Fundraising and Marketing

It is important for us to know why you choose to support 新加坡六合彩开奖, as this helps us to give you the information that is most relevant for you. We will analyse your data in order to better understand your preferences, to improve our services, and to tailor our marketing communications to you. The information we use to do this will include your current engagement with 新加坡六合彩开奖, interests, preferences, and future potential support, such as level of potential donations, so that we can see who may be interested in supporting us or who may be able and willing to give more.

新加坡六合彩开奖 uses the Acorn consumer classification segmentation from CACI and other similar service providers to understand the demographic make-up of geographical areas of the UK. This allows us to get a better understanding of 新加坡六合彩开奖 supporters and customers in different parts of the country. You can choose not to have your information processed this way, see 鈥Your data protection rights鈥 below for more information.

新加坡六合彩开奖 also carries out click-through email tracking, which allows us to analyse when an email has been interacted with (for example when an email is opened, or when links within it are clicked). This helps us to better understand the impact of our communications and success of our campaigns. Similarly, 新加坡六合彩开奖 used online analytics tools to analyse how our online services, such as our websites, are being used. This helps us to improve our online services and understand the impact or our marketing activity. More information is available in our Cookie Policy.   
 

High Value Giving and Research

We undertake research on individuals and organisations to help us to identify potential supporters who are able to make substantial donations, or appear to have an interest in our work and who may be able to help us raise substantial donations through their networks or by being involved in our events. We undertake this research on the basis of Legitimate Interest and consider this critical processing to ensure we raise much needed funds and support for our vital work. Where we do undertake such research, we balance your right to privacy with your reasonable expectations that as a high value individual or organisation such processing does take place.

We only ever collect the minimum amount of personal data needed for us to identify whether you would be a prospective donor, and only ever use reliable, trustworthy sources with information that is already in the public domain, such as press coverage, Companies House and LinkedIn. We will never collect and store any special category data (see 鈥Types of personal data we collect鈥 section for more information on what this is), and will inform you of the processing we undertake in our first communication to you, and in other communications we may make to you as a supporter. As with all personal data processing completed at 新加坡六合彩开奖, you can exercise your Data Protection Rights at any time, and if you have questions or concerns about our use of your data for research purposes you can contact our Data Protection team.   
 

Operational services analysis

In addition to the analysis we do to understand our supporters, we also conduct analysis to better understand those that use our services, in order for us to ensure we are providing the best possible service to be there for every cat and dog. This includes examining information such as where we are rehoming to, and getting rehoming applications from, and assessing the rehoming criteria in our applications.   
 

14. FILMING AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Case studies

If you have interacted with 新加坡六合彩开奖, for example if you have rehomed an animal from us or are a grants recipient, we may ask you if you would be interested in being a case study for us. We only use your case study where we have your consent to do so.   
 

新加坡六合彩开奖 organised events

We will only use your image with your consent if you were a participant at one of our challenge events or we have asked you for your consent on the day. Please be advised however that if you are not the focus of the image, we will not usually need to collect your consent, but you may still appear in the background or as part of a crowd. If we are hosting an event indoors, we may not always be able to collect consent, in which case we will rely on legitimate interest. In either case, there will always be notices advising where photography is taking place at our events, and prior notification will be provided in the event Terms and Conditions.   
 

Events not organised by 新加坡六合彩开奖

Where events are not organised by us, such as national challenge events like the London Marathon, we use photography and film under our legitimate interest. More details will be included in the event terms and conditions.

Please be advised that at either 新加坡六合彩开奖 or third-party events there could be photographers from other organisations, such as press and other media outlets, who we are not responsible for. If you have any concerns or questions about photography at events please speak to the event organisers, or any photographers on the day.   
 

Children

No personal details (including names) of any under 18-year-old participants will be used in any publicity materials without the written consent of their parent or legal guardian. Please be advised however that we may use images where children are incidentally included in the background (for example, images of mass participation in the warm-up exercises, or on the starting line), but only where individuals are not clearly identifiable.   
 

User generated images

Some of our events will also utilise 鈥榰ser generated content sharing technology鈥, allowing participants to share their own images to their social media accounts with an appropriate 鈥榟ashtag鈥 that will allow us to find the images, and share them via our website. More details will be included in the event Terms and Conditions where this is in place.   
 

15. DATA RETENTION AND ARCHIVE

We will retain personal information for different periods of time depending on your relationship with 新加坡六合彩开奖 and in line with our Retention Policy and Schedules, relevant laws and best practice recommendations. For example, if you donate to us, we will keep your financial information for at least seven years after your last interaction with us. If necessary, records can be kept longer than the retention periods covered in our Schedules, in which cases justifications will be appropriately documented and regularly reviewed. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely erased. If you would like more information on our Retention Policy and Schedules, please contact us.

Some records will be kept as part of the 新加坡六合彩开奖 archive. The Archive holds our organisational and collective memory and is a unique and irreplaceable part of our heritage as the oldest animal shelter in the world.

We reserve the right to hold any records which document and illustrate 新加坡六合彩开奖鈥檚 work in our archive in perpetuity. There is an expectation that we may make archival collections accessible to researchers and use archived data at some stage in the future. We may use these records for the following purposes:

  • Educational 鈥 to promote public understanding of our history and our mission
  • Marketing 鈥 to support fundraising to enable 新加坡六合彩开奖 to continue caring for dogs and cats

If you have any questions about our archive, please contact our archivist on: archive@battersea.org.uk   
 

16. DATA STORAGE

新加坡六合彩开奖鈥檚 operations are based in the UK and we endeavour to store all our data in the UK or within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside the EEA for processing purposes, but we will only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected and in line with legal requirements. This includes, for example, ensuring that appropriate safeguards in relation to international transfers of data are included in contracts, and conducting Data Protection Impact Assessments on the processing activity.

We have in place a robust back up system for all our information, and a business continuity process to ensure that in the event of a situation that affects normal operating procedures we are able to restore information and return to normal operations in a timely and secure manner.   
 

17. DATA SHARING

新加坡六合彩开奖 or its trading subsidiary will not exchange or sell your personal information to another organisation for their own marketing purposes.

However, there are some situations where we may have to share your personal information with other organisations, such as sharing your details to reunite you with a lost animal via a Local Authority Dog Warden, or to update microchipping databases. In some cases, we may have to share data about you when requested to do so by statutory agencies, such as the police.

We will also share your data with our contracted suppliers, and external service providers, such as our:

  • email service providers;
  • fulfilment houses;
  • market research providers and recruitment agencies;
  • marketing and fundraising agencies;
  • providers of selected Academy Programmes; or
  • advertising platforms; We may provide your email address and phone number to advertising platforms such as Facebook and Google (to determine whether you are a registered account holder with them) to analyse whether your website visit occurred due to seeing a 新加坡六合彩开奖 advert. Your data is sent in an encrypted format which the social media provider can only view if you have an account, data belonging to individuals who do not have an account is deleted. This information helps us to determine how our advertising is performing.

In these situations, the relationship between 新加坡六合彩开奖 and the third-party supplier will be governed by a contract and strict security requirements will be in place to protect your personal information. In addition, we undertake due diligence and Data Protection Impact Assessments on the third parties we work with before sharing any personal data with them.   
 

18. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

When 新加坡六合彩开奖 is using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask 新加坡六合彩开奖 to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Simply contact us and we will amend your contact preferences.

You also have the following rights:

Right to be informed you have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This policy, and shorter summary statements used on our communications, are intended to be a clear and transparent description of how your data may be used.
Right of Access you can ask what information we hold on you and request a copy of that information.
Right of Erasure you have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personally identifiable data deleted). We will still be required to keep an appropriate record of the request if we can delete your information and in some instances, a legal basis will override the right to erasure.
Right of Rectification if you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated.
Right to Restrict Processing in certain situations, you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
Right to Data Portability you can ask us to send a copy of your information to another organisation.
Right to Object you have an absolute right to stop the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, as well as the right to object to other processing activities.
Right to object to automated decisions you have the right to object to your personal data being used in a computerised model or algorithm to make decisions that have a legal of similarly significant effect on you.

You can contact us at any time if you want to exercise any of these rights.   
 

19. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. For example, we will continue to update it to reflect new legal requirements. Please visit this website page to keep up to date with the changes to our Privacy Policy.   
 

20. WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE NOT HAPPY

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can help resolve any problem or query. You can reach our Supporter Services team on: Phone: 0300 323 1216 Email: supporterservices@battersea.org.uk Post: Supporter Services Team, 新加坡六合彩开奖, 4 新加坡六合彩开奖 Park Road, London SW8 4AA.

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have any concerns about the way your information is being processed using their help line 0303 123 1113 or at    
 

21. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy, or about how 新加坡六合彩开奖 manages your data, please contact our Supporter Services team or Data Protection team:

For general enquiries, complaints and compliments

Supporter Services:

For personal data rights requests and data protection complaints and queries:

Data Protection team:

  • Email: dataprotection@battersea.org.uk
  • Post: Data Protection, 新加坡六合彩开奖 Dogs and Cats Home, 4 新加坡六合彩开奖 Park Road, London SW8 4AA

If you are based in the EU you can contact our EU Representative:

  • Email: battersea@lionheartsquared.eu
  • Post: Lionheart Squared (Europe) Ltd, 2 Pembroke House, Upper Pembroke Street 28-32, Dublin, DO2 EK84, Republic of Ireland.

COOKIES & ONLINE TRACKING POLICY

Last updated: 20/04/2023

This policy explains how 新加坡六合彩开奖 uses cookies and other online tracking technologies on the following websites: 

  • The 新加坡六合彩开奖 website (
  • The 新加坡六合彩开奖 online donation platform () 
  • The 新加坡六合彩开奖 online shop () 
  • The Muddy Dog Challenge website () 
  • The 新加坡六合彩开奖 Tribute Funds websites (, and ) 
  • The 新加坡六合彩开奖 Academy website () 
  • #NotFunny - Animal Cruelty campaign ()

Please read alongside our Privacy Policy, which explains how we use personal data.

If you do not accept our use of cookies please disable them following our guidance below.

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny pieces of data or small text files stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They are used to make websites work better for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the site about how it鈥檚 being used. We use cookies to improve your experience on our websites, and to make sure we are giving you the most relevant and interesting content and advertising.  

Different cookies store information for varying time periods on your computer or mobile device. You can view the cookies held on your computer or mobile device by looking at your cookie settings on your chosen internet browser (such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Opera and Chrome). 

Although this policy refers to the general term 鈥榗ookie鈥, it also applies to similar tracking technologies that we may use (such as web beacons, clear GIFs and pixel tags). You can find more information about cookies at 

How battersea.org.uk uses cookies

新加坡六合彩开奖 websites utilise various cookies for a number or purposes, listed in the tables below. There are two types of cookies: 

  • Session cookies 鈥 which are temporary cookies files, automatically deleted when you close your browser; and 
  • Persistent cookies 鈥 which are cookie files that remain in place until you manually delete them from your browser, or they reach their built-in duration period (which can vary). 

These cookies can be placed by 新加坡六合彩开奖, known as 鈥1st party鈥, or by third-party organisations, known as 鈥3rd party鈥. Where a cookie is placed by a third party, they are listed below along with the cookie, and the cookie's purpose. 

The information below details which types of cookies we use, who places them, and whether they are persistent or session: 

A. Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies are necessary for our websites to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you, which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling in forms, or allowing us to vary and test new content on our website. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the website may not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Name Description Domains Lifespan 1st or 3rd party
__CFDUID Cookie associated with sites using CloudFlare, used to speed up page load times. According to CloudFlare, it is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It does not contain any user identification information.    battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 1st
__REQUESTVERIFICATIONTOKEN This is an anti-forgery cookie set by web applications built using ASP.NET MVC technologies. It is designed to stop unauthorised posting of content to a website, known as Cross-Site Request Forgery. It holds no information about the user and is destroyed on closing the browser. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 1st
_ORIG_REFERRER This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with a shopping cart. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_PAY_SESSION The cookie is necessary for the secure checkout and payment function on the website. This function is provided by shopify.com. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 3rd
_S, _SHOPIFY_FS, _SHOPIFY_S, _SHOPIFY_Y, _Y, _SHOPIFY_D, _shopify_evids These cookies are associated with Shopify's analytics suite. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_SECURE_SESSION_ID This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with navigation through a storefront. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_SHOPIFY_COUNTRY This cookie is used to determine the preferred country setting selected by the visitor. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 1st
_SHOPIFY_M, _SHOPIFY_TM, _SHOPIFY_TW, _cmp_a Used for managing customer privacy settings. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_SHOPIFY_SA_P, _SHOPIFY_SA_T These cookies are associated with Shopify's analytics suite concerning marketing and referrals. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_STOREFRONT_U Used to facilitate updating customer account information. shop.battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 1st
AKAVPAU_PPSD This domain is owned by Paypal. The main business activity is: E-commerce Provision battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 3rd
ANIMALFILTERS To recognise a user鈥檚 filter options on the animal rehoming gallery pages so they do not have to repeat filter options every time they visit. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 1st
ASP.NET_SESSIONID General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Microsoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server. battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 1st
af These cookies are provided by Shopify and are used in connection with a shopping cart. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
CART_SIG, CART_TS, CHECKOUT, CHECKOUT_TOKEN, DISCOUNT_CODE, PREVIOUS_CHECKOUT_TOKEN, PREVIOUS_STEP, REMEMBER_ME, SECRET, TRACKED_START_CHECKOUT These cookies are generally provided by Shopify and are used in connection with checkout. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
CRUMB Prevents cross-site request forgery (CSRF). CSRF is an attack vector that tricks a browser into taking unwanted action in an application when someone鈥檚 logged in. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 1st
ENFORCE_POLICY This domain is owned by Paypal. The main business activity is: E-commerce Provision. battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
HAS_JS Most commonly associated with the Drupal content management system.  Drupal uses this cookie to indicate whether or not the visitors browser has JavaScript enabled. battersea.org.uk SESSION 1st
JSESSIONID General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written in JSP. Usually used to maintain an anonymous user session by the server. battersea.org.uk SESSION 3rd
LANG, _cookiecheck This domain is owned by Paypal. The main business activity is: E-commerce Provision. battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
LOGIN_SMALL_POPUP The login_small_popup_cookie has been set up in JS code on the 新加坡六合彩开奖 site. It is used for the login popup. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 1st
MMAPI.STORE.P.0. MMAPI.TST This cookie stores information on the experience of users and collect data about them for advertising purposes.

Oracle Maxymiser is a website testing and personalisation solution that enables us to test, target and personalize what our customers see on our website. Maxymiser uses cookies to track campaign data and to group users for the purpose of delivering personalised and multivariate website experiences 鈥 all data passed in these cookies is anonymised meaning no personal information is tracked.
battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
MMAPI.STORE.S.0 This cookie stores information on the experience of users and collect data about them for advertising purposes.

Oracle Maxymiser is a website testing and personalisation solution that enables us to test, target and personalize what our customers see on our website. Maxymiser uses cookies to track campaign data and to group users for the purpose of delivering personalised and multivariate website experiences 鈥 all data passed in these cookies is anonymised meaning no personal information is tracked.
battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 1st
NSID This domain is owned by Paypal. The main business activity is: E-commerce Provision battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 3rd
OPTANONALERTBOXCLOSED This cookie is set by websites using certain versions of the cookie law compliance solution from OneTrust.  It is set after visitors have seen a cookie information notice and in some cases only when they actively close the notice down.  It enables the website not to show the message more than once to a user.  The cookie has a one year lifespan and contains no personal information. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
OPTANONCONSENT This cookie is set by the cookie compliance solution from OneTrust. It stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. This enables site owners to prevent cookies in each category from being set in the users browser, when consent is not given. The cookie has a normal lifespan of one year, so that returning visitors to the site will have their preferences remembered. It contains no information that can identify the site visitor. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
OTZ The cookie also allows Google Ads and Google Analytics to compile information on visitors for marketing purposes. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 3rd
SECURE_CUSTOMER_SIG This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with a customer login. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
SHOPIFY_PAY_REDIRECT This cookie is provided by Shopify and is used in connection with checkout. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
TS, TS_C, TSRCE, X-CDN, X-PP-L7, X-PP-S, X-PP-SILOVER, TS01xxxxxxxx, l7_az This domain is owned by Paypal. The main business activity is: E-commerce Provision battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
YOURAUTHCOOKIE This cookie is generally provided by the Fundraising platform and is used to track logged in session information. battersea.org.uk SESSION 3rd
__ATUVC, __ATUVS, uvc These cookies are associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count. pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
NID Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
_GRECAPTCHA This cookie is set by Google reCAPTCHA, which protects our site against spam enquiries on contact forms. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 3rd
eupubconsent This cookie is used by the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework to store the user's consent to the data collection Purposes. The cookie holds an encrypted consent string that vendors participating in the framework can read and determine the user's consent.  battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
BIGipServerPortal-Prod-Web-DeviceFingerprintWeb.app~Portal-Prod-Web-DeviceFingerprintWeb_pool This cookie name is associated with the BIG-IP product suite from company F5. Usually associated with managing sessions on load balanced servers, to ensure user requests are routed consistently to the correct server. The common root is BIGipServer most commonly followed by a domain name, usually the one that it is hosted on, but not always. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 3rd

B. Functional cookies 

These cookies enable our websites to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation, such as to show you website content relevant to your interests. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our websites. If you don鈥檛 allow these cookies, some or all of our services may not work correctly. 

Name Description Domains Lifespan 1st or 3rd party
__ATUVC, __ATUVS These cookies are associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 1st
__LIVECHAT, __LC2_CID, __LC2_CST, LC_SSO<LICENSE_ID> Cookies used by the LiveChat and Chatbot functions. They are used to personalised the chat feature experience by tracking greetings displayed, number of chats, version of LiveChat, localisation, last operator the visitor chatted with, name of the visitor, session ID, number of visited pages. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 3rd
_PINTEREST_CM, _pinterest_ct_ua These cookies allow users to share pictures via Pinterest / the "Pin It" button, and Pinterest can collect statistical information about usage of their service. battersea.org.uk, PERSISTENT 3rd
COOKIETEST Common cookie name could have a number of different origins.  Where this is first party and a session cookie, its most likely to do with checking to see if the browser is set to block or allow cookies. battersea.org.uk SESSION 1st
localization These cookies are set on pages with the Flickr widget.
 
battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st

C. Performance cookies

These cookies let us track activity on our sites, like the number of visits, where visitors came from, when they arrived, the pages they looked at, and how long they stayed. The information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you choose not to allow these cookies, we won鈥檛 be able to monitor how our sites are performing or understand the best ways to improve it for our visitors. 

Name Description Domains Lifespan 1st or 3rd party
_LANDING_PAGE This cookie is used to track, report, and analyze on landing pages. battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_DLT Used by Quantcast providing anonymous statistics. battersea.org.uk SESSION 1st
_GA This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_GAT This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 1st
_GAT_UA-, _GAT_UA-1263295-6, _GAT_UA-NNNNNNN-NN, _GAT_BAT20190516 These are pattern type cookies set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_GID This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_HJABSOLUTESESSIONINPROGRESS This cookie is used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 1st
_HJFIRSTSEEN This cookie lets Hotjar when a user has loaded the website for the first time. It's used to identify new users in session recordings. battersea.org.uk Session 1st
_HJID Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 1st
_HJINCLUDEDINPAGEVIEWSAMPLE This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's pageview limit. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_HJINCLUDEDINSAMPLE This cookie is associated with web analytics functionality and services from Hotjar. It uniquely identifies a visitor during a single browser session and indicates they are included in an audience sample. battersea.org.uk SESSION 1st
_HJINCLUDEDINSESSIONSAMPLE, _hjIncludedInSessionSample_1502810 This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's daily session limit. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_HJRECORDINGENABLED This cookie is set when a playback starts. It tells Hotjar whether a user is already in a session recording. It ensures that Hotjar is not duplicating recordings. battersea.org.uk SESSION 1st
_HJRECORDINGLASTACTIVITY This cookie updates when the user performs an action during Hotjar recordings. It sends a timestamp so that Hotjar knows when the action occurred. battersea.org.uk SESSION 1st
_HJSESSIONRESUMED, _hjSession_xxxxxx, _hjSessionUser_xxxxxx This cookie allows Hotjar to keep a continuous recording of the visitor's session if the visitor's connection is interrupted. battersea.org.uk SESSION 1st
_HJTLDTEST When the Hotjar script executes we try to determine the most generic cookie path we should use, instead of the page hostname. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (where applicable). To determine this, we try to store the _hjTLDTest cookie for different URL substring alternatives until it fails. After this check, the cookie is removed. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 1st
_ROLLUPGA Google Analytics cookie to store a unique client identifier battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 1st
_ROLLUPGA_GID Google Analytics cookies to track users as they navigate the website and help improve the website's usability. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 1st
MR This cookie is used by Microsoft to reset or refresh the MUID cookie, which identifies unique web browsers visiting Microsoft sites. These cookies are used for advertising, site analytics, and other operational purposes. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 3rd
SS_CID, SS_CPVISIT, SS_CVISIT, SS_CVR, SS_CVT These cookies are associated with Squarespace. It collects data such as time spent on the website and website interaction.  battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
__ADAL_CA, __ADAL_CW, __ADAL_ID, __ADAL_SES, __adal_root_domain_test_nnnnnnnnnnnnn This cookie name is associated with software provided by Adalyser to enable optimization of TV advertising by tracking sessions and conversion timings in relation to TV ad spot air times. This is a pattern type cookie with a common root of __adal_root_domain_test_ followed by a string of numbers. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_GCLXXXX, _GCL_AU Google conversion tracking cookie. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st

D. Targeting cookies

These cookies may be set through our website by our advertising partners and through social media providers such as Facebook or Twitter. They may be used by those partners and social media providers to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other websites. They do not store personal information that will link back to you, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will see advertising that is less relevant to you. 

Name Description Domains Lifespan 1st or 3rd party
GPS YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE This is to track youtube video embed on our site not ads. This cookie is set by Youtube to keep track of user preferences for Youtube videos embedded in sites;it can also determine whether the website visitor is using the new or old version of the Youtube interface. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
IDE This domain is owned by DoubleClick (Google). DoubleClick is Googles real-time bidding advertising exchange. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
LOC Stores the visitors geolocation to record location of sharer. battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
YSC, CONSENT YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
SESSION 3rd
SS_CID, SS_CPVISIT, SS_CVISIT, SS_CVR, SS_CVT These cookies are associated with Squarespace. It collects data such as time spent on the website and website interaction.  academy.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
__ATRFS, __ATUVC, __ATUVS This domain is owned by Addthis. AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content, to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted, behavioural advertising. battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
__CFDUID This domain is owned by Pinterest. The main business activity is: Social Content Sharing platform. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 3rd
__QCA This is a cookie usually associated with Quantcast, a digital advertising company.  They provide website rankings, and the data they collect is also used for audience segmentation and targeted advertising. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 1st
_FBP Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_GAT_GTAG_XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Google Analytics cookie. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 1st
_GAT_XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX This cookie is used for throttling requests to Google Analytics to increase the efficiency of network calls. When you are using DoubleClick on your site or you have demographic/interest reports enabled, then your browser will also send hits to Google DoubleClick. To limit the requests being sent from your browser to Google DoubleClick, this cookie is created. It makes sure that DoubleClick doesn鈥檛 get choked by too many requests.

The main purpose of this cookie is: Targeting/Advertising
battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_PIN_UNAUTH, _derived_epik Used by Pinterest to track the usage of services. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_PK_UID To help measure and improve our TV advertising.

This is a cookie which allows the TV Squared collector to identify individual users, in order to establish lag between response activities, and to confirm continuity of campaigns being responded to.

This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.
battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
_TQ_ID.TV, _tv_uid This cookie is generally provided by TVSquared and is used to enable optimisation of TV advertising by tracking sessions and conversion timings in relation to TV ad spot air times. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
_TQ_ID.TV, _tv_uid This cookie set through on the site by advertising partner tvsquared.com. It may be used by companies to build a profile of user interests and show users relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and device. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
_UETSID, _UETVID This cookie is used by Bing to determine what ads should be shown that may be relevant to the end user perusing the site. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 1st
ATN This domain is owned by Atlas Solutions which is in turn owned by Facebook. Atlas is an online advertising business, targeting users through tracking their web activity. From September 2014 the company re-launched under the ownership of Facebook, promising the ability to reach known users and target adverts based on profiles generated using Facebook's user data. battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
COOKIETEST  Cookie may be set through on the site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. battersea.org.uk SESSION 3rd
FR Contains browser and user unique ID combination, used for targeted advertising.rXXXXXXXXXX battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
IDE This domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 3rd
LOC Stores the visitors geolocation to record location of sharer. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 3rd
MC This domain is owned by Quantcast. The main business activity is: Market and Audience Segmentation, Targeted advertising services battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 3rd
MUID, MUID This domain is owned by Mircosoft - it is the site for the search engine Bing.

This cookie is widely used by Microsoft as a unique user identifier. It can be set by embedded microsoft scripts. Widely believed to sync across many different Microsoft domains, allowing user tracking.
battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
NID Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 3rd
PERSONALIZATION_ID This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services.  Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting. battersea.org.uk PERSISTENT 3rd
TDCPM, TDID This domain is owned by TheTradeDesk. The main business activity is: Ad Serving Platform. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
TEST_COOKIE This cookie is set by DoubleClick (which is owned by Google) to determine if the website visitor's browser supports cookies. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
XTC This domain is owned by AddThis. AddThis provides web widgets that site owners embed into their pages or other content to enable visitors to create and share links to the content across social networks. They also make use of the data collected to provide advertisers and marketers with profile information for targeted behavioral advertising. battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
YSC YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. battersea.org.uk SESSION 3rd
A3, B Verizon Media cookies to uniquely identify browsers and devices, collect information from them, and use that information for targeted advertising. battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
muc_ads Twitter cookie used for ad relevance battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd
tfpai, tfpsi, tfpvi Cookie related to Teads targeted advertising. Registers user behaviour and navigation on the website, and any interaction with active campaigns. This is used for optimizing advertisement and for efficient retargeting. battersea.org.uk
academy.battersea.org.uk
donate.battersea.org.uk
pettributefund.battersea.org.uk
notfunny.battersea.org.uk
muddydog.battersea.org.uk
tributefund.battersea.org.uk
shop.battersea.org.uk
PERSISTENT 3rd

Third party websites and social networks

If you click on a hyperlink from the 新加坡六合彩开奖 websites to any third-party websites (e.g. if you 鈥榮hare鈥 content from our websites with friends or colleagues on social media), you may be sent cookies from these third-party websites. They will do so in accordance with their own policies on privacy and cookies. It鈥檚 a good idea to check their privacy and cookie policies as we are not responsible for their use of cookies and personal data. This policy does not cover their use, and neither does our privacy policy. Third-party websites include:

  • Our ticketing website () hosted by Enthuse
  • Our lottery website () hosted by StarVale Management & Technologies Limited
  • Our raffle website () hosted by Woods Valldata
  • Our campaigning website () hosted by Engaging Networks 

Our Raffle website is hosted on our behalf by Woods Valldata. The cookies in use on the Raffle website are:

Necessary There are cookies that are mandatory within the website to function. These are not optional cookies.
Preference Cookies These cookies are cookies that can alter the behaviour of the website and the data tracked on it. These tend to be used to configure a website, and may contain some information to make the browser instance identifiable in order to allow the preference to work.
Statistics Cookies These cookies are cookies that are used to make up statistics - these tend to contain a unique identifier so that an analytics program can update their statistics (i.e. how many unique users reached the website - how many pages do customers go through (and what pages do they go to) before they drop off).
Marketing Cookies These cookies are used to transfer some personally identifiable information to allow companies and charities to contact the website user to upsell, this could be in the form of advertising or in the form of an email.

When you visit our Raffle website you will be asked to consent to all but the Necessary cookies, which like the Strictly Necessary Cookies on the 新加坡六合彩开奖 websites, cannot be switched off as they are necessary for the site to function. If you have any questions on the Raffle website cookies please contact DataProtection@新加坡六合彩开奖.org.uk

Managing Cookies

By clicking 鈥楢ccept all cookies鈥 when you visit the 新加坡六合彩开奖 websites you consent to our use of cookies as detailed in this Cookie Policy. In particular, you consent to cookies being stored on your computer and/or mobile device. This consent will last for two years, at which point we will ask you again about cookies. You can change your mind at any point, and do not have to wait two years if you choose to no longer allow cookies, or make any changes to your preferences.

We respect your right to privacy and through our tool you can choose whether or not to allow certain types of cookies by clicking on the different category headings. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of our sites and the services we are able to offer. You can change your preferences at any time by clicking here:

You can also manage cookie permissions via your internet browser settings, options or preferences menu. Click on the links below to find out how to change your cookie settings in specific browsers: 

Your browser may also support add-ins which give you more control over how cookies are used. 

You can opt out of Google鈥檚 Analytics cookies by visiting Google鈥檚 opt out page .

Find out more on disabling cookies here  

More information about online advertising

The advertising companies we work with generally use cookies and similar tracking technologies as part of their services. To learn more about how advertisers generally use cookies and the choices they offer, and the steps you can take to choose which cookies you can accept or reject, you can review the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at .

There is also software available, which allows you to use settings to choose which cookies are set on your computer or mobile device. An example is the Ghostery app. 

Changes to this policy and further information

We may update our use of cookies, and this policy, from time to time, so please check this policy regularly. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will either notify you of the changes via our website and/or we will directly notify supporters who have chosen to receive communications from us. You can find out more about cookies generally and how to disable them at and how 新加坡六合彩开奖 uses cookies by contacting digital@battersea.org.uk.